Great Blue Lobelia

$7.00$11.00

Clear

Description

blue cardinal flower

Latin name: Lobelia siphilitica

Common Name: Great blue lobelia or blue cardinal flower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Campanulaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Great Blue Lobelia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.