Description

Latin name: Rudbeckia fulgida var fulgida

Common Name: Black eyed susan

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Connecticut to Michigan south to West Virginia and Arkansas

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to September

Bloom Description: Yellow-orange rays with purple-brown center

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Black Eyed Susan”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.