Description

Latin name: Echinacea purpurea

Common Name: Purple Coneflower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Purplish pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purple Coneflower”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.