Description

Latin name: Itea virginica

Common Name: Sweetspire ‘Little Henry’

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Iteaceae

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to July

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Good Fall

Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

3 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sweetspire ‘Little Henry’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.