Description

Latin name: Phlox stolonifera

Common Name: Creeping phlox ‘Sherwood Purple’

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Polemoniaceae

Zone: 2 to 8

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Purplish blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Air Pollution

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Creeping Phlox ‘Sherwood Purple’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.