Description

emerald pink phlox

 

Latin name: Phlox subulata “Emerald Pink”

Common name: Moss phlox

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Polemoniaceae

Native Range: Eastern and central United States

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: March to May

Bloom Description: Red-purple to violet-purple to pink to white

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moss Phlox ‘Emerald Pink’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.