Description

Latin name: Mertensia virginica
Common name: Virginia bluebells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Boraginaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Black Walnut
Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Virginia Bluebells”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.