Description


Tradescantia sweet kate- native perennial for rain gardens and shade

Common Name: spiderwort
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Commelinaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Purplish-blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Wet Soil
Information from Missouri botanical

Additional information

Size

Quart