Description

 

Latin name: Spigelia marilandica

Common Name: Indian Pink

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Loganiaceae

Native Range: Southeastern United States

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June

Bloom Description: Red and yellow

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Indian Pink”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.