Description

Latin name: Phlox subulata

Common Name: Moss phlox ‘Purple Beauty’

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Polemoniaceae

Native Range: Eastern and central United States

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: March to May

Bloom Description: Red-purple to violet-purple to pink to white

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moss Phlox ‘Purple Beauty’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.