Description

 

Latin Name: Symphyotrichum oblongifolium
Common Name: aromatic aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Northeastern and central United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Blue, purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon