Description

Latin Name: Cornus florida
Common name: Flowering dogwood
Type: Tree
Family: Cornaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White (bracts)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut
Information from Missouri Botanical Gardens

Additional information

Size

3 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Flowering Dogwood”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.