Spicebush: Thriving Native Plants of Maryland

spicebush

LGS Notes: Spicebush is a medium shrub that thrives in full sun and shade.  It is deer resistant, but attracts birds with its berries, and butterflies and bees with its spring flowers.  It is a host plant for the Spicebush swallowtail. This shrub tolerates wet soil and drought, which makes it ideal for rain gardens. It grows in woodland area naturally so it is tolerant of shade.

Click Here to Get a Quote for Spicebush from Our Online Shop

Latin Name: Lindera benzoin
Common Name: Spicebush  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Lauraceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Fragrant, Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Black Walnut
Information from Missouri Botniacal