Description

Latin Name: Phlox sublata
Common Name: moss phlox  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to May
Bloom Description: white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart