Description

Latin Name: Osmunda regalis
Common Name: Royal Fern  
Type: Fern
Family: Osmundaceae
Native Range: Cosmopolitan
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade, Wet Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart