Description

Latin Name: Eutrochium fistulosum
Common Name: Joe-pye-weed  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Dusky rose
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

1 Gallon