‘Jim Dandy’ Winterberry

$35.00

Clear

Description

Common Name: winterberry  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Dull white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Air Pollution
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)
*’Jim Dandy’ is a male plant and is generally grown only as a pollinator for certain female winterberry cultivars (e.g., I. verticillata ‘Red Sprite’). One ‘Jim Dandy’ will generally be sufficient for pollinating 9-10 female plants.*

Additional information

Size

3 Gallon