Description

 

Latin Name: Tiarella cordifolia
Common Name: foam flower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Native Range: Nova Scotia, Appalachian Mountains to Alabama West to Minnesota
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White or pink
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart