Description

Common Name: flowering dogwood
Type: Tree
Family: Cornaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Red fading to white in the center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

7 gallon