Description

Latin Name: Carex appalachica

Common Name: Appalachian Sedge

Height: 6-8 in

Spread: 12-18 in

Spacing: 18-24 in

Zone: 3-7

Very fine hair like foliage in a neat, fountaining clump.

Spreads slowly by rhizomes to form a tidy dry shade groundcover.

Low- maintenance lawn substitute.

Best in pt.shade. Will tolerate sun.Good for soil stabilization and erosion control, prefers dry areas with some shade.

Critter Resistance:

» Deer Resistant

Foliage Color:

» Green

Exposure:

» Full Shade
» Partial Shade

Soil Moisture:

» Average Water
» Dry Soil

Attributes:

» Cold Tolerant
» Container
» Disease Resistant
» Drought Tolerant
» Edging
» Erosion control
» Ground Cover
» Low Maintenance
» Native
» Rock Garden
» Spring Bloomer

Habit:

» Clump forming

(Information from Babikow Nurseries: https://www.babikow.com/plant/Carex-appalachica)

Additional information

Size

Quart