Red twig dogwood

LGS Notes: Red twig dogwood, also called redosier dogwood, is a large shrub with bright red branches that add color to winter landscapes. These shrubs are beautiful in the fall and winter season. They create a nice green backdrop to highlight other colorful plants throughout the rest of the year. We use red twig dogwood in our rain gardens because they’ll tolerate wet soil. I like to plant them in combination with Christmas fern which will be green in winter and with grasses like prairie dropseed and carex which offer nice texture.

Click Here to Get a Quote for Red twig Dogwood from our Online Shop!

Latin name: Cornus sericea
Common Name: red twig dogwood  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Cornaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil
Related blogs: