Description

Latin Name: Heliopsis helianthoides
Common Name: oxeye sunflower  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Orange-yellow rays with brown center disks
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon