Description

Latin Name: Sambucus Canadensis
Common Name: American black elderberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil
information provided by Missouri Botanical Garden
Please follow and like us:

Additional information

Size

3 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “American Black Elderberry”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.