Description

 

Latin Name: Rosa carolina
Common Name: Carolina rose  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Thorns
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

2 Gallon