Description

 

Latin Name: Packera aurea
Common Name: golden ragwort  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America to Texas
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Wet Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart