Description

Common Name: dwarf crested iris  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Native Range: Northeastern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pale blue with gold-crested falls
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart