Description

Latin name: Iris versicolor
Common Name: Blue flag iris
Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Iridaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Violet blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blue Flag Iris”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.