Northern Bayberry

LGS Notes: Northern Bayberry is a deciduous shrub with light blue berries.  It is great for a variety of birds and critters.  It can be used in a full sun to part sun rain garden as it tolerates both drought and wet soil. Allow it lots of room because it likes to take up space. I like to plant it in combination with Mt Airy fothergilla and sweetspire for interesting fall color combinations. It goes well with sweet pepperbush for a summer blooming color and texture combination and with ‘Espresso’ geranium, coral bells and phlox for spring!

Click Here to Get a Quote for Bayberry from Our Online Shop!

Latin name: Myrica pennsylvanica
Common Name: Northern bayberry 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Myricaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellowish green (male)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Wet Soil
Related blogs: