‘Caramel’ Coral Bells

'Caramel' Coral Bells

Click Here to Get a Quote for Caramel Coral bells from our nursery!

LGS Notes: Caramel heuchera is a beautiful option for any shade garden that needs some color.  All species of heuchera are low maintenance while staying nicely compact, and the caramel cultivar goes great with lenten rose, astilbe, brunnera and ferns (especially Autumn fern)! Heuchera can get rust easily if they get too wet. They also tend to heave out of the ground in winter time so its best to add extra soil, leaves or mulch around them to protect their roots and rebury them in the spring. I like to use heuchera in shade containers as well, mixed with annuals like dragon wing begonia, euphorbia and solenia begonias. There are many different varieties of coral bells. Green Spice is a nice one that will tolerate more sun and is a little less low maintenance than Caramel.

Common Name: coral bells 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Light pink
Sun: Shade to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Information from Missouri Botanical
Please follow and like us: