Description

Latin Name: Eurybia divaricata
Common Name: white wood aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White with yellow to red centers
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

1 Gallon