Description

Latin Name: Symphyotrichum novae-angliae
Common Name: New England aster  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Royal purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Clay Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart