Description

 

 

Latin Name: Dryopteris marginalis

Common Name: Marginal Wood Fern  
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

 

 

Additional information

Size

Quart