Description

Latin Name: Clethra alnifolia
Common Name: sweet pepperbush  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Clethraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

3 Gallon