Description

Latin Name: Osmunda cinnamomea
Common Name: cinnamon fern  
Type: Fern
Family: Osmundaceae
Native Range: Americas and eastern Asia
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade, Black Walnut
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

1 Gallon