Description

 

Common Name: blue star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: Central United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon