Description

Latin Name: Monarda didyma
Common Name: bee balm
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Raspberry red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Herb, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Black Walnut
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart