Description

Latin Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis
Common Name: Buttonbush  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rubiaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

1 Gallon, 3 Gallon