Elderberry: Thriving Maryland Piedmont Native Plant

elderberry

LGS Notes: Elderberry is a large, native shrub with dark berries that attract birds, and white flowers that attract bees and butterflies. It tolerates wet soil so it can be used in larger rain gardens to add height. You can make a great anti viral juice from the berries for cold and flu season. Elderberry fruits best with a variety of cultivars (at least 2) present in a garden. You can often see it growing along highways and along the border between woods and meadows. It’s a pretty tolerant plant, but give it lots of space! I’ll use it in designs where there is lots of room and plenty of sun like within a meadow planting.

Click Here to Get a Quote for Elderberry from Our Online Shop

Latin Name: Sambucus canadensis
Common Name: Elderberry  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: North and Central America, northern South America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil
Information from Missouri Botanical
%d bloggers like this: