Blue Flag Iris

blue flag iris

Click Here to Get a Quote for Blue Flag Iris from our nursery!

LGS Notes: Blue flag iris is a nice option for very wet soil or rain gardens. Irises are a great spring bloomer and are very low maintenance. Group them with other plantings for early spring or summer because they are gorgeous when they bloom but bloom time moves on quickly. Their leaves are nice for texture and color and they will tolerate some shade. These plants are actually deer resistant!

Common Name: blue flag  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Violet blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil
Information from Missouri Botanical
Please follow and like us: