White Oak: Native Plants That Thrive in Maryland

White oak

LGS Notes: White oak is a large deciduous tree that is commonly found in forest all through Maryland. It is great for bees, birds, and squirrels, and tolerates a variety of soil conditions. This tree is at the top of Doug Tallamy’s best plants to support birds. The National Wildlife Foundation has written about the many wildlife oak supports:

“We all know that from tiny acorns mighty oak trees grow, but we should add that from tiny acorns also grow deer, gray squirrels, red squirrels, chipmunks, wild turkeys, crows, flying squirrels, rabbits, opossums, blue jays, quail,  raccoons, wood ducks—more than 100 U.S. vertebrate species eat acorns.”

If you have the room and you want to make the largest impact to support local wildlife with the smallest amount of effort, plant a white oak tree!

Click Here to Get a Quote for White Oak from Our Online Shop

Latin Name: Quercus alba
Common Name: white oak  
Type: Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 50.00 to 80.00 feet
Spread: 50.00 to 80.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut
Information from Missouri Botanical