Sassafras: Native Plants That Thrive in Maryland Piedmont

Sassafras albidum tree

LGS Notes: Sassafras is a large, deer resistant native tree.  It has a uniquely recognizable leaf shape and is often found along the edges of dense thickets in the wild.  The yellow flowers are attractive to Halictid and Andrenid bees.

Click Here to Get a Quote for Sassafras from Our Online Shop

Latin Name: Sassafras albidum
Common Name: Sassafras 
Type: Tree
Family: Lauraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 30.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Black Walnut
Information from Missouri Botanical