Description

Latin Name: Athyrium filix-femina
Common Name: lady fern  
Type: Fern
Family: Athyriaceae
Native Range: Northern temperate regions
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart