Coming Soon to LGS

Zizia aptera

Zizia aptera Heartleaf Meadow Parsnip

 

Zizia aptera, heartleaf meadow parsnip is a herbaceous perennial grows in medium wet, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. It grows in small groups in woods and prairies. In the late spring and early summer, small yellow flowers emerge. The flowers grow to about 3 feet tall. The heart-shaped basal leaves are the plant’s namesake.

zizea aptera 2

LGS notes:

I’m very excited to introduce this plant to our LGS nursery customers next year! Heart-leaf Golden Alexanders provide an early- season nectar source for a number of short-tongued insects, and Black Swallowtail caterpillars feed on its leaves. – Jessica

Latin Name: Zizia aptera
Common Name: Heartleaf meadow parnsip
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, good cut
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)