‘Espresso’ Geranium: Native Plants That Thrive in Maryland

espresso geranium

LGS Notes: Espresso geranium is a special cultivar bred for its rich brown/purple foliage and its attractive purple spring flower.  It is deer, rabbit, and drought tolerant, but very attractive to butterflies. Geranium is a supporter of early pollinators and works well in shade gardens. We like to use Espresso cultivar because of the interesting leaf color. I combine this plant with bleeding heart, Jacob’s ladder, wild ginger, creeping phlox, woodland phlox, spiderwort, ferns and Pennsylvania sedge for vibrant blooming shade gardens.

Click Here to Get a Quote for ‘Espresso’ Geranium from Our Online Shop

Latin Name: Geranium maculatum
Common Name: ‘Espresso’ geranium 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Native Range: Northeastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pale pink, deep pink, lilac
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil
Information from Missouri Botanical