Native Plants That Thrive in Maryland

Christmas Fern

Christmas fern

LGS Notes: Christmas fern is a semi-evergreen that is deer and shade tolerant.  It prefers dry soil, which makes it ideal for woodland gardens. This plant is a great option for rain gardens in the shade. It offers winter interest and an interesting texture to your shade garden. I like combining this plant with creeping phlox, woodland phlox, Jacob’s ladder, geranium, columbine and white wood aster to name a few! Ferns provide habitat for toads, lizards and frogs.

Click Here to Get a Quote for Christmas Fern from Our Online Shop

Information from Missouri Botanical Plant Finder
Latin Name: Polystichum acrostichoides
Common Name: Christmas fern  
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
Information from Missouri Botanical