Maryland Multi-Season Interest Native Plants

Viburnum nudum

ViburnumBrandywine Sign

Viburnum nudum is a rounded, multi-stemmed, upright-spreading shrub that supports your local wildlife and looks good while doing it! In spring it has aromatic white flowers and glossy dark green leaves. Summer brings pink berries appear that eventually ripen to blue and purple shades. For best berry production viburnums need cross pollination so we recommend planting in groups. In Fall the foliage will start turning maroon and dark purple before dropping. This shrub does great on the edges of rain gardens, hedges along roadsides, and foundations. Viburnums are also great pollinator host plants. This one at our nursery has a Hummingbird Clearwing caterpillar munching away!

Hemaris Thysbe Brandywine

LGS Notes:

Brandywine viburnum is a shrub I use in ‘living borders’ where you would like to create privacy without creating a hedge of all of the same plants in a row. I like to mix it with Myrica pennsylvanica, Clethra alnifolia, Rhododendron catawbiense and Prunus ‘Schip’ (non native). I also use Brandywine viburnum as a focus plant for some height at the corners of foundation beds. The berries are lovely and really put on a show. ~Lauren

I love the texture of the foliage that the Brandywine viburnum has, a lovely contrast against the color popping berries.  This is a great option for a low maintenance shrub that provides beauty throughout multiple seasons.  ~Chrissie

 

Latin Name: Viburnum nudum
Common Name: ‘Brandywine’ Possomhaw Viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)
Blog Author: Cianna Rowe