Description

Latin Name: Monarda fistulosa
Common Name: wild bergamot  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Pink/lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Herb, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Additional information

Size

Quart