Description

Hot Lips chelone

Common Name: Pink turtlehead
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Rose pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Wet Soil

 

Plant information from the Missouri Botanical Garden

Additional information

Size

Quart, 1 Gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Turtlehead ‘Hot Lips’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.