Maryland Native Plants for Spring

Cultivars of Phlox subulata

PhloxScarletFlame

 

Phlox subulata, Moss Phlox, is a herbaceous perennial that grows in eastern and central United States. Moss Phlox has bright colored flower petals that have distinctive notches. The cultivars of moss phlox feature many different bright colors such as pink, blue, purple, and white. The foliage is linear or awl-shaped and a deep green color. It grows best in full sun and medium moisture, well-drained soils. Moss phlox grows extremely densely and quickly , and can be planted as a ground cover.

LGS Notes: 

The bright colored flowers provide wonderful spring interest to your garden. They are one of the first plants in full bloom around the middle of March/beginning of April. ‘Scarlet Flame’ is one of my favorites to plant due to the hot pink color that attracts butterflies. – Jessie

Moss phlox is my go-to plant for tough, sunny spots where groundcover is needed for erosion control- it is very drought tolerant, once established. ~Jessica

In addition to the beautiful flower color of the ‘Scarlet Flame’, the foliage of Phlox subulata provides lovely, soft texture in landscapes.  I enjoy incorporating it in my designs for this reason. ~Chrissie

I love moss phlox for sunny dry slopes where deer are an issue. It’s one of the first blooming native perennials in spring and comes in a variety of pinks, purples, blue and white. One 1gal pot has tripled in size in 3 seasons in my garden so it is a good spreading groundcover. ~Lauren

Latin Name: Phlox subulata
Common Name: ‘Scarlet Flame’ Moss Phlox
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 2 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to May
Bloom Description: Hot pink/ red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground cover, naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)

Cultivar of Phlox subulata

PhloxEmeraldBlue

Latin Name: Phlox subulata
Common Name: ‘Emerald Blue’ Moss Phlox
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 2 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Light Blue to purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground cover
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)
~~~~

Cultivar of Phlox subulata

PhloxEmeraldPink

Latin Name: Phlox subulata
Common Name: ‘Emerald Pink’ Moss Phlox
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 2 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground cover
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)
~~~~

Cultivar of Phlox subulata

PhloxPurpleBeauty

Latin Name: Phlox subulata
Common Name: ‘Purple Beauty’ Moss Phlox
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 2 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground cover
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution
(Information from Missouri Botanical Garden)
~~~~

Like Us on Facebook